12th Class

QUESTION TAG

Direction: Choose the correct question tag. 1.We won’t be late, ……….. ? (A) won’t went                        (B) will we (C) are we (D) can we Ans : B 2. They will wash the car,……. ? (A) will it                                  (B) won’t they (C) wouldn’t they                             (D) couldn’t they Ans : B 3. Reshma bought what she …

QUESTION TAG Read More »

PREPOSITIONS

Direction : Choose the most suitable preposition from the options. 1.This side is parallel (A) to                                                (B) of (C) with                                   (D) from Ans : A 2. The woman is standing….. the door.  (A) in                                      (B) on (C) at                                       (D) through Ans : C 3. The case was put …….. the judge. (A) at                                       (B) from …

PREPOSITIONS Read More »

ADJECTIVES

Direction: Fill in the blanks using the correct options given below. 1.How ……. did your computer cost ? (A) many                                (B) any (C) some                                  (D) much Ans : D 2. Give this chocolate to the crying baby.  (A) Chocolate                          (B) Baby (C) Crying                               (D) Give Ans : C 3. The mountain peak was …… away …

ADJECTIVES Read More »

ADVERBS

Direction: Fill in the blanks with suitable adverbs from 1.He is very…… in calculations. (A) quick                                 (B) calm (C) tolerable                           (D) frank Ans : A 2. Shushil kept walking ………. (A) forward                                      (B) upward (C) hither                                …

ADVERBS Read More »

VERBS/TIME & TENSE

Direction: Fill in the blanks with suitable Model Auxiliary Verbs or Verbs. 1.We shall get wet if it ….. (A) raining                                        (B) will raining (C) rains                                  (D) rain Ans : C 2. You …… read his latest book. (A) ought                                (B) were (C) used                                   (D) should Ans : D 3. They……. rung back …

VERBS/TIME & TENSE Read More »

PRONOUN

Direction: Fill in the blanks with the most suitable Pronoun. 1.My niece dropped…… bottle on the ground. (A) his                                     (B) her (C) it                                        (D) their Ans : B 2. I wonder if they will change…… plans ? (A) there                                  (B) their (C) theirs                                 (D) them Ans : B 3. Can…… talk for a minute …

PRONOUN Read More »

NOUN

Direction: Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate Noun of options. 1.I saw a little……. shivering in the rain. (Common Noun) (A) boy                                    (B) Rahul (C) Neha                                (D) army Ans : A 2. I expressed my deep……. at his mother’s death. (Abstract Noun) (A) anger                                (B) sorrow (C) mercy                               (D) leniency Ans : …

NOUN Read More »

ARTICLES/DETERMINERS

Direction : Fill in the blanks with the most suitable Articles. 1.This is …… best car in our showroom. (A) a                                        (B) an (C) the                                     (D) no article Ans : C 2. This is made in ….. United Kingdom. (A) a                                        (B) an (C)the                                      (D) no article Ans : C 3. I can’t …

ARTICLES/DETERMINERS Read More »

Scroll to Top