12th Class

MISCELLANEOUS

1.She interrupted me…… through my speech. (Choose the correct option) (A) meanwhile                         (B) sometimes (C) midway                             (D) otherwise Ans : C 2. What type of sentence is this ? How sweet it smells ! (A) Declarative                       (B) Interrogative (C) Exclamatory                    (D) Imperative Ans : C 3. When something is hilarious, it is ….. (Choose the …

MISCELLANEOUS Read More »

SPELLING TEST

1.Choose the correctly spelt word : (A) Scripter                                      (B) Scripture (C) Skripture                           (D) Scriptur Ans : B 2. Choose the correct spelling: (A) Tadious                           (B) Tidieous (C) Tedious                            (D) Tedeous Ans : C 3. You can ……. him even now. (A) cheque                                       (B) check (C) cheqk                               (D) cheqke Ans : B 4. Choose the …

SPELLING TEST Read More »

ONE WORD SUBSTITUTIONS

Direction : Mark the most appropriate one word sustitution for give sentences. 1.A remedy for all diseases. (A) Narcotics                          (B) Antiseptics (C) Panacea                          (D) Lyric Ans : C 2. A person who has characteristics like a woman is called …. (A) Eunuch                                      (B) Effeminate (C) Feminist                           (D) Frail Ans : B 3. A poem written …

ONE WORD SUBSTITUTIONS Read More »

NARRATION

Direction: Choose the indirect speech of the given sentences. 1.The teacher said to Ramesh, “Do it at once.” (Choose the correct indirect narration) (A) The teacher asking Ramesh to do it at once. (B) The teacher ordered Ramesh to do it at once. (C) Ordering Ramesh to do it at once was the teacher. (D) …

NARRATION Read More »

ANTONYMS

Direction: Choose the most appropriate antonyms of the given words. 1.Choose the correct antonym of ‘Enter’: (A) Arrive                                (B) Exit (C) Access                                (D) Insert Ans : B 2. Choose the correct antonym of ‘Prohibit’ : (A) Allow                                (B) Prevent (C) Outlaw                              (D) Achieve Ans : A 3. The antonym of ‘Hostile’ is …

ANTONYMS Read More »

SYNONYMS

Direction : Choose the most appropriate Synonyms for the words given below. 1.Choose the correct synonym of ‘Hurdle’: (A) Throw                               (B) Opposition (C) Obstacle                          (D) Suspicion Ans : C 2. Choose the correct synonym of ‘Ancestors’ (A) Extinct tribes                    (B) Relatives (C) Forefathers                      (D) Old people Ans : C 3. The synonym of ‘Robber’- (A) …

SYNONYMS Read More »

Scroll to Top