Author name: SanjeetKumar

FIRE-HYMN

Objective Questions 1.The term “Zoroastrain’ in ‘Fire-Hymn’ stands for- (A) Hindu (B) Muslim (C) Christian (D) Parsi Answer ⇒ (D) 2. The nearest ‘Tower of Silence’ according to the poem, ‘Fire-Hymn’ was ………… away. (A) a thousand miles (B) two thousand miles (C) three thousand miles (D) None of these Answer ⇒ (A) 3. The …

FIRE-HYMN Read More »

THE SOLDIER

Objective Questions 1.‘The Soldier’ is – (A) an ode (B) a sonnet (C) an epic (D) None of these Answer ⇒ (B) 2. The Soldier’ is ………… poem. (A) a symbolic (B) a lyrical (C) a patriotic (D) None of these Answer ⇒ (C) 3. The Soldier’ deals with – (A) France (B) Russia (C) …

THE SOLDIER Read More »

AN EPITAPH

Objective Questions 1.‘An Epitaph’ deals with a beautiful- (A) girl (B) lady (C) baby (D) None of these Answer ⇒ (B) 2. The lady mentioned in the poem, ‘An Epitaph’ belonged to- (A) the North Country (B) the East Country (c) the West Country (D) the south Country Answer ⇒ (C) 3. The poetic device, …

AN EPITAPH Read More »

ODE TO AUTUMN

Objective Questions 1.Who has composed the poem, ‘Ode To Autumn’ ? (A) Keats (B) Wordsworth (C) Coleridge (D) Shelley Answer ⇒ (A) 2. ‘Ode To Autumn’ is written in— (A) October 1819 (3) September 1819 (C) November 1819 (D) December 1819 Answer ⇒ (B) 3 .’Ode To Autumn’ is— (A) an epic (B) an elegy …

ODE TO AUTUMN Read More »

SONG OF MYSELF

Objective Questions 1.How many times the word ‘you’ has been used in ‘Song of Myself” (‘Í Celebrate Myself’) ? (A) twice (B) ones (C) thrice (D) None of these Answer ⇒ (A) 2. The word ‘schools’stands for………in ‘Song of Myself” (‘I Celebrate Myself). (A) academy (B) systems of thought (C) teaching institutes (D) None of …

SONG OF MYSELF Read More »

संविधान का निर्माण

वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न 1.संविधान सभा में कुल कितने सदस्य थे ? (A) 150                                    (B) 200 (C) 250                                   (D) 389 Ans. (D) 2. संविधान सभा का गठन किस योजना के तहत किया गया ? (A) मार्ले-मिंटो सुधार योजना (B) मांटेग्यू-चेम्सफोर्ड सुधार योजना (C) कैबिनेट मिशन योजना (D) भारतीय स्वतंत्रता अधिनियम Ans. (C) 3. संविधान सभा की पहली …

संविधान का निर्माण Read More »

विभाजन को समझना

वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न 1. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय काँग्रेस के संस्थापक कौन थे ? (A) ए. ओ. ह्यूम                     (B) रानी लक्ष्मीबाई (C) गाँधीजी                              (D) नेहरू Ans. (A) 2. भारत का विभाजन ब्रिटिश शासन की किस योजना का परिणाम है ? (A) माउण्टबेटन योजना             (B) क्रिप्स योजना (C) कैबिनेट मिशन योजना       (D) इनमें से कोई नहीं Ans. (A) …

विभाजन को समझना Read More »

Scroll to Top